Search
  • Total Health Performance

THP 2017 Highlights


Congratulations to everyone for such a successful 2017. Gem and I are very proud of everything that was achieved this year and all of the hard work that went into it. It is a pleasure working with everyone and we love every single day. It is enjoyable and motivating to be able to wake up and help people become the best they can be. Let’s keep up the hard work and make 2018 even better.

Below are some of the results and awards achieved by the THP team this year:

  • Simon Chandra - won gold at the 2017 events BJJ Initiator cup

  • Igor Almeida – Sydney National Pro Champion (Jiu-Jitsu)

  • Gilgamesh Blanch - won the UAEJJF Australian National Pro Adult blue belt 69kg division and the won the UAEJJF Sydney International Pro 62kg Adult blue belt division

  • Tamara Garces – Silver medal at Australian National Pro (Jiu-Jitsu)

  • Gilgamesh Blanch – won gold at Sydney Cup (jiu-Jitsu)

  • Igor Almeida – 3rd Place Pan American Championships in California - fighting with a dislocated shoulder that popped out at 5 times throughout the day

  • Aaron Smith - won gold at Sydney International Open (jiu-jitsu)

  • Samantha Garces – WORLD CHAMPION – winning Gold at the Abu Dhabi World Professional Jiu-Jitsu Championship

  • Simon Chandra – WORLD CHAMPION – winning Gold at the Abu Dhabi World Professional Jiu-Jitsu Championship

  • Gilgamesh Blanch – WORLD CHAMPION - winning Gold at the Abu Dhabi World Professional Jiu-Jitsu Championship

  • Bruno Alves – WORLD CHAMPION - winning Gold at the Abu Dhabi World Professional Jiu-Jitsu Championship

  • Simon Chandra – Won Gold at the Sydney Cup BJJ 2017

  • Brendan Waters – Ron Massey Cup Representative Team and named captain. Played Queensland on the Gold Coast and won. 4 from 4 wins for Brendan in these representative games.

  • Jerry Key - Ron Massey Cup Representative Team and named vice captain. Played Queensland on the Gold Coast and won. Jerry was also voted players player in this game.

  • Ben Quinlan, Marcus Moore, Alfio Tropea, Tom Chanter – Under 17’s SWAS Development Squad

  • Marcus Moore and Ben Quinlan – Won school boys rugby league comp with St. Gregorys.

  • Simon Chandra – Won Gold NSW State Championship

  • Samantha Garces – Won Gold NSW State Championship

  • Tamara Garces - Won Gold NSW State Championship

  • Stef Puskar – Won Gold NSW State Championship

  • Richard Avery – Bronze NSW State Championship

  • Sydney Jiu Jitsu Academy – Won Gold in kids, adults, and masters overall NSW State Championship

  • Gil and Sol Blanch – Gold and Silver Grappling Industries Sydney 155lb gi category

  • Sol Blanch – Gold Grappling Industries Sydney advanced adults 155lb no-gi category

  • Simon Chandra – Won Gold Australian National Jiu Jitsu Championship

  • Gil and Sol Blanch – Gold and Silver at AFBJJ Australian National BJJ Championship adult purple belt 61.5kg division (No-Gi)

  • Sol Blanch – Won Gold in the adult purple open division AFBJJ Australian National BJJ Championship (No-Gi)

  • Samantha Garces - Won Gold AFBJJ Australian National BJJ Championship (No-Gi)

  • Samantha Garces - Won Gold AFBJJ Australian National BJJ Championship (Gi)

  • Tamara Garces - Won Gold AFBJJ Australian National BJJ Championship (Gi)

  • Tamara Garces - Won Gold AFBJJ Australian National BJJ Championship Open Weight

  • Sol Blanch – Bronze in Adult Purple Belt Gi Open weight division at AFBJJ Australian National BJJ Championship

  • Aaron Smith – Bronze AFBJJ Australian National BJJ Championship

  • Brendan Waters – won the Noel Kelly award which is an award for the most outstanding player in the club (Western Suburbs Magpies). This is the second year in a row he has been the best player in the club.

  • Luke Williams – won the Western Suburbs Magpies Best and Fairest award for Ron Massey Cup

  • Tom Morrison – won the Pratten Park Magpies Club Person of the Year (Western Suburbs Magpies) and also most consistent player in the Ron Massey Team award.

  • Bruno Alves – Finished second place at the World Masters event held in Las Vegas (jiu-jitsu). Got beat by a refs decision.

  • Bought our first set of Watson dumbbells and specialty bars.

  • Brendan Waters – named halfback in the Ron Massey Cup Team of the Year

  • Jerry Key - named lock in the Ron Massey Cup Team of the Year

  • Marcus Moore – SWSAS Athlete of the Year Nomination

  • Brendan Waters – finished top 3 in the Ron Massey Cup Player of The Year votes (Won it last year)

  • Marcus Moore – selected in North Sydney Bears S.G Ball train on squad

  • Ben Quinlan – selected in Western Suburbs Magpies S.G Ball train on squad

  • Jarrod Kinchin – selected in Western Suburbs Magpies S.G Ball train on squad

  • Tristyn Ball – selected in Western Suburbs Magpies Harold Mathews train on squad

  • Emmanuel kandi – selected in SWAS under 15’s development squad

  • Sol and Gil Blanch – won adult purple belt 67-70kg gi division, 67kg no gi division, the adult purple belt no gi open weight division, and 3rd in the adult purple belt open weight gi division at Oceanic Championships

  • Nathan Waters – won gold at IBJJF Pan Pacific Jiu-Jitsu Championship

  • Tamara Garces – won gold in her Gi division, 2nd in open weight with Gi, Won gold in her no Gi division, and 3rd in the open weight no gi at the IBJJF Pan Pacific Jiu-Jitsu Championship

  • Samantha Garces – won double gold at the IBJJF Pan Pacific Jiu-Jitsu Championship, winningboth her division and open weights with Gi.

  • Sol and Gil Blanch – 2nd and 3rd place at the IBJJF Pan Pacific Jiu-Jitsu Championship

  • Marcus Moore – made the North Sydney Bears S.G Ball team

  • Christian Urso – made the Western Suburbs Magpies S.G Ball team

  • Ben Quinlan – made the Western Suburbs Magpies S.G Ball team

  • Jarrod Kinchin – made the Western Suburbs Magpies S.G Ball team

  • Tristyn Ball – made the Western Suburbs Magpies Harold Matthews team

  • Jack Simpson - made the Western Suburbs Magpies Harold Matthews team

  • Jack Simpson - 2017 Mt Annan Christian College Sportsman of the year

  • Simon Chandra - awarded the Excellence in Sports Award for Jiu Jitsu at his high school

  • Tristyn Ball – Year 8 Male Sports Person of the Year Mount Carmel Catholic College

  • Tristyn Ball – Campbelltown City Kangaroos Senior Player with the Most Potential Award

  • Simon Chandra - awarded The Forestville RSL Club Award for Outstanding Prowess in Jiu Jitsu

#TeamTHP #worldchampions #WorldMasters #Rugbyleague #BJJ #JiuJitsu #PanPacs #gold #juniordevelopment #Juniorreps #Playeroftheyear #RepTeam #WesternSuburbsMagpies #RonMasseyCup #BrendanWaters #BrunoAlves #IgorAlmeida #AaronSmith #Trist #MarcusMoore #BenQuinlan #ChristianUrso #BlanchBrothers #garcesgals #SimonChandra #JackSimpson #Mani #Clubmanoftheyear #BestandFairest

98 views

Recent Posts

See All

© 2014-2020 THP TOTAL HEALTH PERFORMANCE. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer: Any and all information on this website is intended for information purposes only and should not be seen as a substitute for working with a health professional. Before undertaking any exercise/nutrition/supplement program you must consult with your doctor/health professional.